The Ivory Gull is a high arctic species that frequents ice-filled waters throughout the year.
A Seychelles magpie-robin (Copsychus sechellarum), the most endangered of the endemic birds, photographed in Aride, Seychelles.
The majestic Brazilian Tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius) is always around. One of my favorite birds in the world, and I get to see it almost everyday when at home. Lucky me.
Green-headed Tanager (Tangara seledon), a common visitor to my home.
Red-necked Tanager (Tangara cyanocephala) always after my bananas and papayas.
Blond-crested Woodpecker (Celeus flavescens) in my backyard here in Ubatuba, Brazil.
The Atlantic puffin is the only puffin native to the Atlantic Ocean. This one was photographed at the Island of Lunga, Scotland.
Keel-billed toucan (Ramphastos sulfuratus), photographed during my last trip in South America.
Puffin Friday! Had a great time photographing puffins in Lunga last week. Found a Burrow close enough from the walking path in the Island and waited with my 400mm for this beautiful guy to show up!
Happy Feet! Another incredible day in Brown Bluff, one of my favorite spots in Antarctica... Light was always good there! Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)!
This two Macaroni Penguins (Eudyptes chrysolophus) were photographed in the Subantarctic Islands of South Georgia. Although the population of macaroni penguins is estimated at around 18 million mature individuals, a substantial decline has been recorded in several locations. This decline of the overall population in the last 30 years has resulted in the classification of the species as globally Vulnerable by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Feeding time for the Antarctic Tern (Sterna vittata), in Grytviken, South Georgia.
Great thing about coming to Antarctica in the early part of the season, is watching the development of the colonies with their young. From the egg to little chicks, in a heartbeat.
Southern royal albatross (Diomedea epomophora)
The snowy sheathbill (Chionis albus) is one of two species of sheathbill. It is usually found on the ground. It is the only land bird (excluding Penguins) native to Antarctica.
The IUCN Red List lists the gentoo (Pygoscelis papua) as near threatened, due to a rapid decline in some key populations which is believed to be driving a moderate overall decline in the species population. Examples include the population at Bird Island, South Georgia, where the population fell by two-thirds in 25 years.
A pair of black-browed albatross (Thalassarche melanophris) in New Island, Falklands. Colonies are very noisy as they bray to mark their territory, and also cackle harshly. They use their fanned tail in courting displays.
A close-up from a King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus) in South Georgia! In size it is second only to the emperor penguin. Absolutely beautiful creatures!!!!
Isn't this guy just too cool!? Western rockhopper penguin or American southern rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome chrysocome) in West Point, Falkland Islands. Best hair style in the White Continent.
One of my favorite pictures from this last week. West Point, Falklands.
A wandering Albatross along the Drake passage. This huge Sea Bird is often seen catching a ride on the wind flow at the back of the ship.
Gentoo Penguin, standing on ice on a beautiful and cold day here in the white continent!
The elegant (but deadly) Southern crested caracara (Caracara plancus) down at the beach.
Red-legged kittiwake (Rissa brevirostris) are coastal breeding birds ranging in the North Pacific, North Atlantic, and Arctic oceans. They form large, dense, noisy colonies during the summer reproductive period, often sharing habitat with murres. They are the only gull species that are exclusively cliff-nesting.
The Arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea) is famous for its migration; it flies from its Arctic breeding grounds to the Antarctic and back again each year, the shortest distance between these areas being 19,000 km.
A Rainbow bee-eater (Merops ornatus), in Kimberley, Australia. The bee-eaters are almost exclusively aerial hunters of insect prey. Prey is caught either while in continuous flight or more commonly from an exposed perch where the bee-eater watches for prey.
Hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), biggest macaw in the world. No longer in extinction!
An osprey (Pandion haliaetus) flying above its nest in Wandjina Island, Kimberley.
Azure kingfisher (Ceyx azureus)
A pair of brown boobies (Sula leucogaster) in Lacepede Islands.
Atlantic puffin - Island of Lunga, Scotland.
The blue-footed booby (Sula nebouxii) is distributed among the continental coasts of the eastern Pacific Ocean from California to the Galápagos Islands down into Peru. This one was photographed in Isla Lobos de Tierra
The Peruvian Pelican (Pelecanus thagus) is a member of the pelican family. It lives on the west coast of South America, from Lobos de Tierra Island in Peru to Pupuya Islet in Chile.
A arara-vermelha, também chamada arara-verde, araracanga, aracanga, arara-macau, ararapiranga e macau, é nativa das florestas do tropicais da América do Sul. Estas foram fotografadas na Amazônia brasileira, há alguns anos atrás .